Is Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 32 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk sodium citrate
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat soup offers a creamy, savory flavor with tender vegetable pieces and smooth, viscous texture; and commonly reheated as a quick lunch or paired with bread, crackers, or salad. Reviewers often cite convenience and generally rich creaminess, noting occasional variability in thickness or overall flavor intensity across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, chicken stock (chicken base (chicken meat including chicken juices, salt, chicken fat, yeast extract, sugar, natural flavor, potato flour, carrot powder, turmeric)), water, broccoli, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes), whey, whey protein concentrate, skim milk sodium citrate, salt, milkfat, lactic acid, oleoresin paprika (for color), annatto for color), heavy cream, carrots, corn starch, contains 2% or less of: onions, seasoning (wheat flour, salt, spice), butter (cream, salt), dijon mustard (water, mustard seed, vinegar, salt, red pepper), nisin preparation and hot pepper sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt)

Check Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 32 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 32 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep