Is Panettoncino Panettone With Candied Fruits Filled With Real Mascarpone Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panettone Cake (wheat Flour, Sultana Raisins, Eggs, Butter (cream), Sugar, Candied Orange Peels (orange Peels, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid), Milk, Egg Yolk, Natural Yeast (wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Salt), Milk, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg Yolk, Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor), Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Citric Acid, Butter (cream), Cocoa Butter, Food Starch Modified, Gelatin, Vegetable Fibers (potato, Plantago), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Artificial Flavors. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Tree Nut (coconut) And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Tree Nuts (almonds, Hazelnuts, Pistachio, Chestnuts, Pine Nuts And Walnuts), And Peanuts.

Check Panettoncino Panettone With Candied Fruits Filled With Real Mascarpone Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryRich
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking