Is Panettone Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • wheat egg milk
  • glycerides of fatty acids milk powder salt natural and artificial flavourings
  • butter vegetable margarine
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed powdered milk

wheat egg milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, invert sugar malted wheat flour) • Lemon filling (glucose syrup, sugar, water, palm oil, skimmed powdered milk, lemon juice, alcohol, egg yolk, artificial flavouring, pectin, potassium sorbate) • White coating (sugar, kernel palm fat, whey powder, milk powder, sunflower lecithin, artificial flavouring) • Natural yeast (sourdough starter (wheat flour, water), yeast) • Butter • Vegetable margarine [vegetable fats (palm, sunflower), water, salt, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; artificial flavouring, citric acid] • Water • Eggs • Ground candied lemon peel (lemon peel, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon juice) • Egg yolk • Mono- and glycerides of fatty acids • Milk powder • Salt • Natural and artificial flavourings. Contains: Wheat • Egg • Milk. May contain: Tree nuts • Soy • Mustard.

Check Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking