Is Panettone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wheat egg milk
- egg yolk mono
- milk powder
- water eggs ground candied lemon peel
- whey powder
- egg yolk
- skimmed powdered milk
- glycerides of fatty acids milk powder salt natural and artificial flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter vegetable margarine
wheat egg milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, invert sugar malted wheat flour) • Lemon filling (glucose syrup, sugar, water, palm oil, skimmed powdered milk, lemon juice, alcohol, egg yolk, artificial flavouring, pectin, potassium sorbate) • White coating (sugar, kernel palm fat, whey powder, milk powder, sunflower lecithin, artificial flavouring) • Natural yeast (sourdough starter (wheat flour, water), yeast) • Butter • Vegetable margarine [vegetable fats (palm, sunflower), water, salt, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; artificial flavouring, citric acid] • Water • Eggs • Ground candied lemon peel (lemon peel, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon juice) • Egg yolk • Mono- and glycerides of fatty acids • Milk powder • Salt • Natural and artificial flavourings. Contains: Wheat • Egg • Milk. May contain: Tree nuts • Soy • Mustard.
Check Panettone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panettone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Bread · Loaf


