Is Panettone Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerides of fatty acids milk powder salt natural and artificial flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

glycerides of fatty acids milk powder salt natural and artificial flavourings

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, invert sugar malted wheat flour) • Lemon filling (glucose syrup, sugar, water, palm oil, skimmed powdered milk, lemon juice, alcohol, egg yolk, artificial flavouring, pectin, potassium sorbate) • White coating (sugar, kernel palm fat, whey powder, milk powder, sunflower lecithin, artificial flavouring) • Natural yeast (sourdough starter (wheat flour, water), yeast) • Butter • Vegetable margarine [vegetable fats (palm, sunflower), water, salt, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; artificial flavouring, citric acid] • Water • Eggs • Ground candied lemon peel (lemon peel, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon juice) • Egg yolk • Mono- and glycerides of fatty acids • Milk powder • Salt • Natural and artificial flavourings. Contains: Wheat • Egg • Milk. May contain: Tree nuts • Soy • Mustard.

Check Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking