Is Panettone Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Oeufs, Raisins, Sucre, Beurre, Entirely Vegetable Margarine (Fats And Vegetable Oils From Palm And Sunflower, Water, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Acidifier: Lactic Acid, : Potassium Sorbate), Natural Yeast, Candied Orange Peels (Gluten), Orange Peel In Cubes, Glucose, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, : Acidifier: Citric Acid, Skimmed Milk And Emulsifier: Mono Powder, Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavours, : Potassium Sorbate
Check Panettone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panettone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Bread · Loaf


