Is Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Riboflavin And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Contains Sulfites, Made In A Facility That Produces Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy
Check Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Nature's Garden Trail Mix Snack Pack 24 X 1.2 Oz Net Wt (28.8 Oz),
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Where to buy
Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


