Is PanOxyl Oil Control Moisturizer Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Titanium Dioxide 1.0%, Zinc Oxide 7.8%, , Alumina, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Aluminum Stearate, Beeswax, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Caffeine, Camellia Sinensis Leaf (Green Tea) Extract, Caprylyl Glycol, Chlorphenesin, Cyclomethicone, Dimethoxydiphenylsilane/Triethoxycaprylylsilane Crosspolymer, Isostearyl Alcohol, Laureth-7, Lauryl PEG/PPG 18/18 Methicone, Phenoxyethanol, Polyacrylamide, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Purified Water, Sodium Hyaluronate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Check PanOxyl Oil Control Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PanOxyl Oil Control Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PanOxyl Oil Control Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


