Is Pantainorasingh Sriracha Chili Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621
  • e631
  • e1422

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, tangy-sweet hot sauce with balanced heat and a smooth, slightly thick texture suited for squeezing or drizzling; commonly used as a dip, topping for noodles and eggs, and an accent in stir-fries and marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient dispenser, and versatile everyday use across cuisine styles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili (44.8%), Water (35.2%), Sugar (13.4%), Garlic (3.2%), Salt (1.9%), Thickeners (Modified Corn Starch: E1422, Xanthan Gum: E415), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate: E621, Disodium 5'- inosinate : E631. Disodium 5' -guanylate : E627), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid: E260, Citric Acid : E330), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate : E202), Colour (Paprika: E160c)

Check Pantainorasingh Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMarinading