Is Pantene Grow Strong Shampoo With Bamboo And Biotin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- triethylene glycol
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- +6 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearyl Alcohol, Parfum, Dimethiconol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Trideceth-10, Polyquaternium-6, Trihydroxystearin, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Histidine, Hexyl Cinnamal, Propylene Glycol, Magnesium Nitrate, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Biotin, Triethylene Glycol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Methylisothiazolinone, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract
Check Pantene Grow Strong Shampoo With Bamboo And Biotin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Grow Strong Shampoo With Bamboo And Biotin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Pantene Grow Strong Shampoo With Bamboo And Biotin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


