Is Pantene Pro-V Sheer Volume Conditioner, 12 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- bis-amino-propyl dimethicone
- cetyl alcohol
- glutamic acid
- +1 more
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Glutamic Acid, Bis-Amino-Propyl Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Pantene Pro-V Sheer Volume Conditioner, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Sheer Volume Conditioner, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Owyn Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein
Muscle Milk Pro Series Non-Dairy Protein Shake Knockout Chocolate Artificially Flavored 14 Fl Oz Bottle
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
Pro Elite Owyn 35 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup Drink
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Sheer Volume Conditioner, 12 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


