Is Pantene Shampoo Smooth And Sleek, Silicone Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride
  • magnesium nitrate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • panthenyl ethyl ether
  • +1 more

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium citrate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium xylenesulfonate, stearyl alcohol, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium chloride, cetyl alcohol, parfum, citric acid, sodium benzoate, polyquaternium-6, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, tetrasodium edta, sodium hydroxide, trihydroxystearin, panthenol, panthenyl ethyl ether, hexyl cinnamal, hydroxycitronellal, histidine, magnesium nitrate, methylchloroisothiazolinone, magnesium chloride, methylisothiazolinone

Check Pantene Shampoo Smooth And Sleek, Silicone Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pantene Shampoo Smooth And Sleek, Silicone Free is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy