Is Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Soup Base Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein And Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Spice Extractive (For Color), Minced Onion, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Spices, Lemon Pepper Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor And Oleoresin Of Turmeric

Check Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep