Is Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • lactic acid

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Palm Fat, Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Whey, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Butter, Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, And Sorbic Acid (preservatives), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Cellulose. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep