Is Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Palm Fat, Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Whey, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Butter, Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, And Sorbic Acid (preservatives), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Cellulose. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pao De Quiko Cheese Bread Mix Yoki is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


