Is Papa Murphy's Herb & Cheese Blend Pizza Enhancer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • provalone cheese
  • aged romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • aged parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Aged Romano Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Spices [garlic, Oregano, And Parsley]. Provalone Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent, Calcium Propionate (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Papa Murphy's Herb & Cheese Blend Pizza Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep