Is Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat & soy
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malt barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable versatile flatbread has a mild yeasty flavor, a soft, pliable texture and gentle chew. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, dipping and toasting, reviews mention reliable pocket formation and softness, while some note uneven thickness and occasional variability between batches and ease of reheating at home for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar Cane Fiber, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Of Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme (Plant Based), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Wheat & Soy

Check Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep