Is Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), creamer (partially hydrogenated coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), sugar, mono and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, soy lecithin, silicon dioxide, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, polysorbate 60), nonfat dry milk, sweet dairy whey, salt, sodium aluminosilicate (to prevent caking), artificial flavor
Check Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


