Is PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • sodium caseinate - milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk fat
  • lactose - milk
  • sweet dairy whey - milk
  • non-fat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY - MILK, LACTOSE - MILK, MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE - MILK, SOY LECITHIN - ON EMULSIFIER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM, WHOLE MILK, WATER, SALT, INVERTASE

Check PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go