Is PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • sodium caseinate - milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk fat
  • lactose - milk
  • sweet dairy whey - milk
  • non-fat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY - MILK, LACTOSE - MILK, MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE - MILK, SOY LECITHIN - ON EMULSIFIER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM, WHOLE MILK, WATER, SALT, INVERTASE

Check PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go