Is PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • alpha-amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Papain (From Papaya), Usp/g, Papaya Fruit Powder, Bromelain (From Pineapple), Gdu/g, Protease (5000 Fcc/g), Lipase (2000 Usp/g), Cellulase (500 Cmc/g), Alpha-amylase (30,000 Skb/g), Sorbitol, Mannitol, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica, Peppermint Powder, Peppermint Oil And Copper Chlorophyllin

Check PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking