Is Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic whey
  • organic nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn, Expeller-Pressed Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sour Cream Powder [(Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Milk Solids], Spices, Natural Flavor, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Whey, Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Yeast Extract, Green Chile Pepper Powder, Tomatillo Powder, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid and Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Lime Juice.

Check Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go