Is Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic whey
- milk
- organic nonfat milk solids
- cream
- sour cream powder
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ground Corn, Expeller-Pressed Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sour Cream Powder [(Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Milk Solids], Spices, Natural Flavor, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Whey, Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Yeast Extract, Green Chile Pepper Powder, Tomatillo Powder, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid and Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Lime Juice.
Check Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


