Is Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ground Corn, Expeller-Pressed Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sour Cream Powder [(Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Milk Solids], Spices, Natural Flavor, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Whey, Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Yeast Extract, Green Chile Pepper Powder, Tomatillo Powder, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid and Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Lime Juice.
Check Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


