Is Paratha Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglyceride

diglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [Mono - and Diglyceride], Butter Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate], Antioxidants [Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxytoluene], Citric Acid), Sugar, Baking Powder, Salt

Check Paratha against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackSandwich