Is Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars Lactose Free?

Description
These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- whey protein crisps
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds). Contains: Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, And Soy.
Check Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


