Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet creamy chicken salad delivers tender, flaky pieces with a mild savory taste and a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, and reliable flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, it performs well as a ready-made protein topping on various occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken: Cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Celery, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Onion, Salt, Modified Food Starch. Contains Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go