Is Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- water textured vegetable protein
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
water textured vegetable protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, LACTIC ADID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Siete Tortilla Chips, Grain Free, Dip Chip, Familia Style
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


