Is Park Street Deli Crab Rangoon Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cream cheese spread
  • pasteurized milk
  • artificial crab flavors
  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • snow crabmeat
  • whiting
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • +12 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Surimi (fish protein: pollock and/or whiting), water, wheat starch, potato starch, sugar, contains 2% or less snow crabmeat, tapioca starch, sorbitol, egg whites, salt, artificial crab flavors, potassium chloride, carrageenan, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, color added (carmine, paprika oleoresin), cream cheese spread (pasteurized milk and cream, water, contains 2% or less whey protein concentrate, salt, cheese culture, modified food starch, guar gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), lactic acid, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, natural flavor), sour cream, celery, sauce (water, sugar, salted chili peppers (chili peppers, salt), salted plums (plums, salt), modified corn starch, rice vinegar), contains 2% or less red peppers, onion, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, glucono delta-lactone, lemon juice concentrate, spice, salt, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), modified food starch. Contains crustacea (snow crab), eggs, fish (pollock, whiting), milk, wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Crab Rangoon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking