Is Park Street Deli Crab Rangoon Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • snow crab
  • fish
  • contains crustacea
  • crustacea
  • carmine
  • artificial crab flavors
  • snow crabmeat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Surimi (fish protein: pollock and/or whiting), water, wheat starch, potato starch, sugar, contains 2% or less snow crabmeat, tapioca starch, sorbitol, egg whites, salt, artificial crab flavors, potassium chloride, carrageenan, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, color added (carmine, paprika oleoresin), cream cheese spread (pasteurized milk and cream, water, contains 2% or less whey protein concentrate, salt, cheese culture, modified food starch, guar gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), lactic acid, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, natural flavor), sour cream, celery, sauce (water, sugar, salted chili peppers (chili peppers, salt), salted plums (plums, salt), modified corn starch, rice vinegar), contains 2% or less red peppers, onion, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, glucono delta-lactone, lemon juice concentrate, spice, salt, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), modified food starch. Contains crustacea (snow crab), eggs, fish (pollock, whiting), milk, wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Crab Rangoon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking