Is Park Street Deli Garlic Feta Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- cultured dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizers (food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin), Live And Active Cultures: L. Rhamnosus, P. Freudenreichii, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sesame.
Check Park Street Deli Garlic Feta Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Garlic Feta Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


