Is Park Street Deli Lobster Roll Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • enzyme modified butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard seed, salt, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), surimi (fish protein (Alaska pollock and/or Pacific whiting), water, lobster, wheat starch, sugar, salt, sorbitol, potato starch, egg whites, mirin (rice, alcohol, salt, enzyme, koji), corn starch, dextrose, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, whey solids, carrageenan, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, modified tapioca starch, hydrolyzed corn protein, corn syrup solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, sodium tripolyphosphate and/or tetrasodium pyrophosphate, parsley, dehydrated butter, hydrolyzed protein (wheat, corn, whey, soy), yeast extract, artificial flavor, garlic powder, dill weed, red pepper, guar gum, carmine, annatto, paprika extract, turmeric, caramel color), celery, contains 2% or less bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), lemon juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, spices, glucono delta-lactone, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives). Contains: crustacea (crab, lobster, shrimp), eggs, fish (pollock and/or whiting), milk, soy, wheat. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Park Street Deli Lobster Roll Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping