Is Park Street Deli Lobster Roll Dip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard seed, salt, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), surimi (fish protein (Alaska pollock and/or Pacific whiting), water, lobster, wheat starch, sugar, salt, sorbitol, potato starch, egg whites, mirin (rice, alcohol, salt, enzyme, koji), corn starch, dextrose, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, whey solids, carrageenan, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, modified tapioca starch, hydrolyzed corn protein, corn syrup solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, sodium tripolyphosphate and/or tetrasodium pyrophosphate, parsley, dehydrated butter, hydrolyzed protein (wheat, corn, whey, soy), yeast extract, artificial flavor, garlic powder, dill weed, red pepper, guar gum, carmine, annatto, paprika extract, turmeric, caramel color), celery, contains 2% or less bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), lemon juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, spices, glucono delta-lactone, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives). Contains: crustacea (crab, lobster, shrimp), eggs, fish (pollock and/or whiting), milk, soy, wheat. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Park Street Deli Lobster Roll Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping