Is Park Street Deli Protein Snack Selects Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in beef collagen casing
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy snacks deliver savory, seasoned flavor with occasional smoky notes; texture is dense yet biteable. Often used for quick on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired on casual charcuterie plates. Customer reviews commonly mention convenient portability, consistent freshness, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across packages and portion size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR & HONEY [CANE SUGAR, HONEY], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Park Street Deli Protein Snack Selects against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go