Is Park Street Deli Seasoned Pulled Chicken with Barbeque Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS PULLED CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, AND CANE CARAMEL COLOR). BBQ SAUCE: (SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR]), LEMON JUICE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check Park Street Deli Seasoned Pulled Chicken with Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go