Is Park Street Deli Spinach Artichoke Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchâtel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Citrus Fiber, Potassium Sorbate [maintains Freshness], Natural Flavor), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Park Street Deli Spinach Artichoke Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish