Is Park Street Deli Truffle Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
rennet
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), BLACK TRUFFLE OIL (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC BLACK WINTER TRUFFLE EXTRACT), CONTAINS: MILK DIST, & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 TRUFFLE DIP

Check Park Street Deli Truffle Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking