Is Park Street Deli Truffle Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk dist
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

milk dist

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
milk
gelatin

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), BLACK TRUFFLE OIL (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC BLACK WINTER TRUFFLE EXTRACT), CONTAINS: MILK DIST, & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 TRUFFLE DIP

Check Park Street Deli Truffle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking