Is Park Street Deli Truffle Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
rennet
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), BLACK TRUFFLE OIL (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC BLACK WINTER TRUFFLE EXTRACT), CONTAINS: MILK DIST, & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 TRUFFLE DIP

Check Park Street Deli Truffle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking