Is Parkay Bonne Pour Good For The Whole Family Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, spreadable and mildly buttery in flavor, this tub delivers a consistent, creamy texture appreciated for spreading on toast, bagels and sandwiches, and for melting into recipes or pan-cooking. Reviewers note reliable performance, easy spreading straight from the fridge, and a family-friendly taste profile for everyday use and simple storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable and mildly buttery in flavor, this tub delivers a consistent, creamy texture appreciated for spreading on toast, bagels and sandwiches, and for melting into recipes or pan-cooking. Reviewers note reliable performance, easy spreading straight from the fridge, and a family-friendly taste profile for everyday use and simple storage.
Ingredients
Canola oil, modified palm oil, water, modified palm kernel oil, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, artificial flavour, citric acid, beta-carotene (colour), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.
Check Parkay Bonne Pour Good For The Whole Family against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkay Bonne Pour Good For The Whole Family in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


