Is PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • reconstituted sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • dried whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Fully and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Water, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Whey, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored with Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A).

Check PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBakingMeal Prep