Is PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Fully and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Water, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Whey, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored with Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A).
Check PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


