Is Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • liquid soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This squeezable spread delivers a mild, rich flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; customers note the flip-top bottle enables precise application on toast, sandwiches, and pans, praising quick melting, easy cleanup, and portion control, while some reviewers describe the taste as milder than other spreads on average.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored with Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A).

Check Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich