Is Parker House Sliced Sagey Souse, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cheeks
- gelatin
- pork snouts
pork cheeks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Snouts, Pork Cheeks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Gelatin, Spices
Check Parker House Sliced Sagey Souse, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parker House Sliced Sagey Souse, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Parker House Sliced Sagey Souse, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


