Is Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This smoked beef sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and aroma with a firm, slightly coarse bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, grilling, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good value, though a few cite variable casing texture and occasional excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn syrup with 2% or less of the following: Salt, Natural spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural flavors, Potassium chloride, Sodium phosphates, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Collagen casing.

Check Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep