Is Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
- contains milk
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- smoked bratwurst with cheddar cheese
jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Smoked Bratwurst with Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)], bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, flavoring) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, natural hardwood smoked sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk. Jalapeño & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, natural spices, paprika, dextrose, natural flavor, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


