Is Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
- bacon
- contains milk
- milk
- cultured milk
- beef collagen casing
- smoked bratwurst with cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- calcium
- +5 more
jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Smoked Bratwurst with Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)], bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, flavoring) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, natural hardwood smoked sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk. Jalapeño & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, natural spices, paprika, dextrose, natural flavor, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


