Is Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
  • bacon
  • beef
  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • bacon meat
  • smoked bratwurst with cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • dextrose
  • calcium

jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Smoked Bratwurst with Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)], bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, flavoring) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, natural hardwood smoked sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk. Jalapeño & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, natural spices, paprika, dextrose, natural flavor, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling