Is Parkview Turkey Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned franks offer a smooth, springy texture and moderate snap, commonly enjoyed grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sliced into pasta or casseroles, or chopped for quick meals. Customer reviews frequently mention mild flavor, easy preparation and reheating, and overall value, with occasional notes about texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Diacetate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Onion, Garlic, Paprika Extracts, Smoke Flavor. Manufactured in a facility that also handles Egg and Wheat.

Check Parkview Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling