Is Parkview Uncured Beef Franks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward flavor with mild smokiness and a smooth, slightly firm casing that yields a noticeable snap when bitten. Texture is consistent and slightly springy. Commonly grilled, boiled or pan-seared and served in buns as hot dogs, sliced for sandwiches, included on breakfast plates, or added to party platters occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Flavor. Potassiumlactate, Dextrose, Natural Flavor (Celery Juice Powder*), Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt*, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika Extract. *To Preserve Quality.

Check Parkview Uncured Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingSandwich